April 15th, 2004

Ice Bear

Two things...

First:
Am I the only one who has noticed that Doonesbury is being recycled? It's bloody annoying.

Second:
Isn't funny how a song originally makes you think of one partcular event or person and then later constantly makes you think of someone elso purely based on a more or less random remark.
Especially when on one hand you want to listen to it over and over again because it's such a great track, and yet, you don't really want to spend all that much time thinking of this particular person.

And yes, it happens to be this song by one of my current favourite bands.
  • Current Music
    Nightwish - Sleeping Sun
Eye

(no subject)

Hmmm, that last entry made me think about something.
I really loathe making friends-only posts, and yet I don't necessarily want everyone to know everything about me or be able to guess exactly what I mean... :)
. Damn annoying balance to strike.
I shall have to eat some chocolate before I consider it further...
  • Current Music
    Nightwish - The Carpenter
Ice Bear

(no subject)

Ahh, my teeth will soon be out.
I went to see my oral surgeon who promised me pain and suffering next Thursday. Yay.
He also prescribed some anti-biotics which should hopefully sort out that infection in my mouth so I can eat normally again soon.

In other news, I've had another look at both Zillo and M'era Luna and although they both have bands I'd like to see I think I'm gonna give both a miss.
I will try to do Infest though.
Which begs the question, how the hell do I get there and back from London...
  • Current Music
    Fiddler's Green - The Reel Jig Band
Ice Bear

(no subject)

I may have spoken too soon.
Looking at the line-up for Infest, I realise that there aren't any bands I'm particularly excited about.

Oh well, I guess I could always just go to Ibiza on holiday ;)
  • Current Music
    Motörhead - Over The Top