Hey, Viking guy (panzerbjrn) wrote,
Hey, Viking guy
panzerbjrn

  • Mood:
  • Music:

The longest survey in existence...


Basic Info
*what is your current relationship status?</i> Single
*what is your sexual orientation (if you don't mind me asking)? Heterosexual
*what character traits do you look for in a potential interest? intelligence, maturity, honesty and atractiveness in my eyes. I don't really are what others

think...

*what sort of people do you like, as far as what they're interested in in life? Goal oriented and inquisitive people with an alternative bent.
*what physical traits do you look for in a potential interest? My taste is much too broad to be defined like this.
*what kind of fashion-sense attracts you? As long as it's not pikey or too common I'm fine with it. I do have a liking for flowy dresses and skirts though.
*what kind of hair style do you find attractive on a potential mate? Not too bothered about this. as long as it suits them.
*what is the usual age range you look at? Mid twenties to mid thirties
*what traits turn you off? Jealousy, Ignorance small-mindedness.
*do you prefer to date various people, or do you pretty much fall into monogamous relationships quickly? I prefer to deal with one person at a time.
*are you afraid to ask people out on dates? Hmm, kinda...

Single life
*if you're single right now, do you wish you were in a relationship? Not sure really as there would be a number of annoying complications.
*what are the positive points about being single? Not having to worry about someone else. Having the bed to yourself.
*what are the negative points about being single? Having the bed to yourself.
*when single, do you often find youself longing for companionship? It varies, but not normally. I'm a bit too independent for my own good sometimes.
*how well do you handle rejection? Depends on the situation, but usually quite well.
*do you think it's better to look for love, or let it find you? Love will find you, but it helps to be in the right place at the right time.

When you're in a relationship
*if you're currently in a relationship right now, how long have you been in it? n/a
*what's the longest relationship you've been in? A bit over 2 years
*the shortest? About 3 months or so.
*what are the positive points about being in a relationship? Intimacy & sharing things, having someone to share a bed with.
*what are the negative points about being in a relationship? Neglecting friends or oneself, having to consider someone else and not having the bed to myself.
*have you ever gone out with someone you didn't know very well? Yes
*have you ever gone out with someone you had a crush on? Ummm, yeah.
*have you ever gone out with someone who had a crush on you? Well, duh
*what is an example of an ideal, perfect day with your sweetie? Dunno, it can be anyone of a number of things (Staying at home, going to see a movie, having drinks...)
*how important is it to you to know the exact status of your relationships (ie "dating", "going steady", etc)? It's fairly important that both know where the relationship is, and

where it's going.
*do you think couples should spend a very large amount of time together, or space things out a tad? It varies, there's usually a phase in the beginning where both want to

spend all their time together, and later it levels out a bit. I like to have some time to myself though.
*have you ever found yourself worried about commitment? Not sure.
*when involved, do you try to think about the here-and-now, or do you often think about the future? The here-and-now mostly. But it's important to know where you're

heading...
*how do you prefer to handle disagreements? Talk.
*when in a fight, it is better to euphamize things to soften the hurt, or should one be blunt? One has to be honest, but at the same time also be conscious about how things

are phrased..
*how do you feel when your mate is mad at you and won't tell you why? Annoyed and frustrated.

Feelings
*do you have a crush right now? Nope
*do they know? n/a
*what's the longest period of time you've ever had a crush? I really can't remember
*have you ever confessed your feelings to a crush? Yes
*has someone who had a crush on you ever confessed to you? Yes
*do you tell a lot of people when you have a crush? Nope, only a few select people.
*how do you feel about long-distance relationships? I don't. They are ok temporarily, but only for short periods of time.
*have you ever pined for someone when you're not around them? Yes
*would you get involved with someone if they had a child already? Yes
*what would you do if you got pregnant / made her pregnant while in a relationship? That depends entirely on where the relationship is going and how well it's doing.
*would you get involved with someone if they were previously married? Yes
*how big of an issue is your mate's morals, to your compatibility? While we don't have to agree on everything, I will point it out when I feel the other person is being immoral.
*how big of an issue is political beliefs, to your compatibility? Similar to above. Partially because I like a good debate.
*how big of an issue is religion to your, compatibility? It's not really an issue for me. I do however generally dislike organised religion, so anyone who was from one-such

would probably have to live with me being rather sritical of it.
*how big of an issue to you is your mate's ethnicity? It's not.
*in a potential mate, how important is conversation to you? Very
*in a potential mate, how important is intelligence to you? Very
*in a potential mate, how important is sense of humor to you? Fairly
*in a potential mate, how important is understanding to you? Quite imprtant. I require a lot of it ;)
*in a potential mate, how important is forgiveness to you? Fairly, but I rarely do anything wrong ;)
*what makes your heart flutter, and brings a bit cheesy smile to your face? Don't know really.

Makin' out
*what was your first kiss like? At a party, I was drunk, and it's a bit of a blur.
*what parts of a person's body do you find most attractive? Face, skin and eyes.
*what's the first thing you look at when you look at someone you're attracted to? Face (Eyes in particular)
*how important is the looks of a mate's face to you? Important, they become more attractive to you as you get to like them more and more.
*how important is the looks of a mate's body to you? Well, fairly, but I have a rather broad taste, so it's not really much of an issue.
*when you kiss someone for the first time, is it usually you who initiates it, or the other? Mutual I'd say.
*when you are about to kiss someone for the first time, do you generally feel calm, or are you nervous? It varies.
*can you generally tell when the time is right for a first kiss to happen with your object of interest? Nope, I'm a sucker for that.
*what are you're favorite places to be touched? Haven't really got much of a favorite place as such...
*what are your favorite places to touch? As above. I'm a bit of an octopus, I have hands everywhere :)
*what are you're favorite places to be kissed? Neck, lips and chest
*what are your favorite places to kiss? As above plus back.
*do you prefer long sensual kisses or shorter pecks? Long ones.
*have you ever kissed someone you longed for? Yup
*how did that make you feel? Happy
*have you ever casually made out with someone who you weren't seriously involved with? Kinda
*were you single at the time? Naturally.
*what are your ticklish areas? I used to be ticklish, but not anymore.
*what are your turn-offs? Bad BO and breath.
*what do you most like about making out? There's something not to like?

Sex
*are you a virgin? Depends on who's asking ;)
*if not, would you consider your first time to have been a good one? It was ok.
*how old were you when you lost your virginity? 19
*have you ever had sex with someone you loved? Yes
*have you ever turned down an offer for sex? Nope
*if you are a virgin, how do you feel about sex? n/a
*if you are a virgin, (rock on!), what are your reasons to stay that way? n/a
*how much do you think sex changes a relationship? Depends on a number of things, but I think it makes you kinda closer.
*has anyone ever walked in on you during love-making? Not during, but afterwards, yes.
*on a scale from 1 to 10 (10 being highest) how would you rate your sexual attractiveness? You'll need to ask others really. I guess it depends on the beholder.
*on a scale from 1 to 10 (10 being highest) how would you rate your - *ahem* - kink factor? Quite low, I'm fairly vanilla...
*how do you feel about casual sex? I'm fine with it as long as there's a great deal of mutual attraction.
*at what level of importance does sex factor into your relationships? It's realtively important, but not the most important part. Good for making up though.
*how important is it to talk frankly about sex? Very
*would you stay with a lover if the love stopped, but the sex was still enjoyable? That depends on a number of factors.
*would you stay with a lover if the sex stopped / got boring, but there was still love? I'd try to fix the underlying problems.

Love
*do you believe in love? Yes
*do you believe in love at first sight? Nope.
*what would it take for you to love someone? That can't really be answered in a sentence. That's more like an essay question.
*has someone ever told you they loved you? Yes
*have you ever told someone you loved them and meant it? Yes, I wouldn't say it if I didn't mean it...
*have you ever told someone you loved them and not meant it? Nope.
*do you believe it's necessary to express your love in words, of is just the atmosphere and feelings enough? Both are important.
*are you a monogamous person, or do you believe in open-ended realtionships? Polyamoury is fine for others, but I wouldn't want it for myself.
*do you believe love can end, or do you think it never goes away, and just changes, or what? It can end, stay or change...

Marriage
*have you ever been married? No
*how do you feel about marriage? I think it's a good idea, but not something to be entered into lightly.
*if you're currently not married, do you foresee yourself ever tying the knot? Eventually perhaps.
*do you plan on having children some day? I'd like to eventually
*Do you feel that Bill Clinton's extramarital affairs were really the business of everyone else in the world? Nope, but it's important to remember that the reason for all his

problems was because he lied under oath (IIRC).

Breakups
*have you ever had your heart broken? Yes
*have you ever been dumped? Yes
*have you ever dumped someone? Yes
*have you ever mutually broke up with someone? Yup
*has a romantic companion ever made you cry? Yes
*did you cry in their presence? Yes
*did you cry with them? No
*have you ever made a romantic companion cry? Yes
*have you ever had an emotional pain so bad it made you sick or physically hurt? Yes
*have you ever been cheated on? if so, how did it make you feel?</i></font> Can't say for sure...
*have you ever had to end a relationship due to life changes not related to romance (ie moving, strict parents, etc)? No
*have you ever learned an important lesson as a result of a break up? Yeah, I need to be more selfish.

The aftermath
*have you ever gotten back together with someone after breaking up? Nope
*did it work? N/A
*do you believe there's hope for people after they get back together, or do you think the same problems that caused the initial break-up will resurface? I suppose it is possible

for it to work, but I'd be a bit surprised. But then again, that also goes for relationships the first time around...
*have you ever broke up and remained friends afterward? Yes
*have you ever broke up and became bitter enemies? Not bitter enemies, but I do hope that a certain someone get to enjoy the roiling pits of hell
*if so, did you ever made amends? Nope.
*have you ever broke up and lost touch? Yeah...
*have you ever got back in touch with an old flame after a time of more than 3 months of no communication? Nope
*were you afraid to do so? N/A
*do you ever check up on old flames (whether by asking mutual friends, for example), without actually contacting them? Sort of.
*if you've ever lost touch or went sour with someone who you loved, how did it make you feel? Happy to have that person out of my life for good.
*have you ever longed to get back together with someone? Yes, but it always goes away after a while.
*although it surely depends of specific relationships, how long does it take before your out looking for companionship again? It varies, I'm normally not really that bothered.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments